Union Tel. Co. v. The Wyo. Pub. Serv. Comm'n
[…] Id. (citing Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 37-15-501(a), (b)). Once customers in high-cost areas "have paid for services up to the 130 percent benchmark, the WUSF distributes funds to the companies [providing services in those areas] to the extent that their basic local exchange service prices exceed the benchmark[.]" Id. Before distributing WUSF funds, however, the PSC must "tak[e] into account any contributions [a company received] from the [FUSF]" to ensure that Wyoming consumers are not assessed for costs that are already covered through a federal program. Id.; see Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 37-15-501(d), (g).

The assessment is passed on to customers in their bill. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 37-15-501(b) ("The commission shall authorize a monthly charge to customers, in the amount specified by the commission, to recover each contributor's required payment to the universal service fund.").

Currently, this "benchmark" is $30. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 37-15-501(h). Beginning on July 1, 2019, the PSC "shall review the price benchmark one (1) time every four (4) years and, after review, shall adjust the benchmark as necessary to assure that it approximates one hundred thirty percent (130%) of the weighted statewide average essential local exchange service price." Id.

Companies can elect to receive WUSF support pursuant to subsection (d) or (g). Both subsections require the PSC to consider FUSF contributions when calculating WUSF distributions.