No. 99-248
[…] Appellants applied to the Commission for a rate increase sufficient to recoup their total service long run incremental costs (TSLRIC), and also sought payments from the Universal Service Fund (USF) to the extent that individual customers' rates exceeded 130% of the statewide weighted average rate. On April 29, 1998, the Commission issued an order denying the changes sought, instead agreeing on rates proposed by the intervening Consumer Advocate Staff (CAS).
The Universal Service Fund is authorized and governed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 37-15-501(Lexis 1999), which reads:
(a) There is hereby established the universal service fund within the special revenue fund to be administered in accordance with this section. The fund shall be administered by the commission. All telecommunications companies shall contribute to the universal service fund. The dates for contributions to the fund and disbursements from the fund shall be set by the commission, after notice and opportunity for hearing, as necessary to accomplish the objectives of the fund as specified in subsections (c) and (d) of this section. The costs of administering the fund may be included in determining required contributions.
(b) The commission shall after notice and opportunity for hearing, designate the method by which the contributions shall be calculated, collected and distributed in order to achieve the goals set forth in W.S. 37-15-102. The commission shall authorize an additional monthly charge to customers, in the amount specified by the commission, to recover each contributor's required payment to the universal service fund.
(c) The commission shall administer the monies in the universal service fund to assist only those customers of telecommunications companies located in areas of this state with relatively high rates for essential services. The commission, after notice and opportunity for hearing, shall determine a reasonable amount and a fair method of distributing monies. The commission may authorize a credit to customer bills, in the amount specified by the commission, to reflect distributions received by the local exchange company from the universal service fund. The commission shall ensure that the method shall promote the emergence of competition in providing local exchange service.
(d) In accordance with the method of distribution determined by the commission, a telecommunications company shall receive funds under this section to the extent that its local exchange rates, after consideration of any contributions from the federal universal service fund, exceed one hundred thirty percent (130%) of the weighted