No. 99-248
[…] Stat. Ann. § 37-15-102 (Lexis 1999). The Act divides telecommunications services into two broad categories: competitive and noncompetitive. The services at issue here are classified as noncompetitive. The Commission's authority to regulate the prices of noncompetitive services comes from Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 37-15-203 (Lexis 1999). US West Communications, Inc. v. Public Service Comm'n (US West I), 958 P.2d 371, 375 (Wyo. 1998).
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 37-15-203 reads:
(a) Prices for telecommunications services which have not been determined by the legislature or the commission to be competitive shall be regulated by the commission in accordance with this section.
(b) The prices of any local exchange company may contain provisions for incentives for improvement of the company's performance or efficiency, lowering of operating costs, control of expenses or improvement and upgrading or modernization of its services or facilities. Any local exchange company may apply to the commission for incentives and innovative or non-traditional price regulation, including price indexing. The commission shall issue a final order approving, modifying or rejecting any application made under this subsection within one hundred eighty (180) days of the filing date of the application with the commission. If no order is issued by the commission within the one hundred eighty (180) day period, the application shall be deemed approved as filed. If during consideration of an application for regulation under this subsection, the commission materially alters the plan as filed in the application, the applying local exchange company may notify the commission in writing, at any time, but not later than sixty (60) days after any final commission order on the application, that it elects not to be price regulated as approved by the order. The local exchange company's prices shall then be regulated as they were prior to the application until such time as a new application is filed, approved and accepted.
(c) During the transition to total service long-run incremental costs pursuant to W.S. 37-15-402, noncompetitive services prices shall be established in public hearing in accordance with the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act and other applicable provisions of this chapter.