Anderson v. Bd. of County Commis
[…] [¶ 9] The Andersons then sought judicial review of the Board's decision in the district court. The district court affirmed the Board's decision in full and the Andersons appealed to this Court.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶ 10] When reviewing an administrative agency's final decision on appeal from a district court, we afford no deference to the district court's decision. Instead, we review the agency's decision as if it came directly from the agency. Dale v. S S Builders, LLC, 2008 WY 84, ¶ 8, 188 P.3d 554, 557 (Wyo. 2008). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2007) governs our scope of review and states in pertinent part:

(c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:

. . . .

(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:

(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;

(B) Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege or immunity;

(C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right;

(D) Without observance of procedure required by law; or

(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

[¶ 11] We set forth in detail the proper application of these standards for reviewing courts in Dale, ¶¶ 20-26, 188 P.3d at 560-62. To summarize, we will not substitute our judgment for that of the agency as long as the agency's decision is reasonable under the circumstances.