Civil Action No. 680-S.
[…] C. Count II
Respondents argue that this Court should dismiss Count II because Petitioners did not file their Complaint within the applicable statute of limitations, 12 Del. C. § 1309. Petitioners urge this Court to excuse their failure to comply with the statute of limitations because the will is illegal due to fraud or undue influence, and they had no notice of its existence at the time it was probated.
Section 1309(a) states that:
Any person interested who shall not voluntarily appear at the time of taking the proof of a will, or be served with citation or notice as provided in § 1303 of this title, shall, at any time within 6 months after the entry of the order of probate, have a right of review which shall on the person's petition be ordered by the Court of Chancery. Upon such review, there shall be the same proceedings as upon a caveat, and the allowance of the will and granting of letters may be affirmed or the will rejected and the letters revoked. Delaware courts strictly construe the requirement that a petition for review of a will be filed in a timely manner under Section 1309(a), because it reflects a special public policy in favor of prompt settlement of decedents' estates.