Zimmerman v. Crothall
[…] Both parties agree that this contractual provision closely tracks the language of 8 Del. C. § 144. In particular, § 144(a)(1) similarly provides:
[n]o contract or transaction between a corporation and 1 or more of its directors or officers . . . shall be void or voidable solely for this reason, or solely because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board or committee which authorizes the contract or transaction, or solely because any such director's or officer's votes are counted for such purpose, if . . . . [t]he material facts as to the director's or officer's relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the board of directors or the committee, and the board or
committee in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors, even though the disinterested directors be less than a quorum.

Although the parties agree that § 6.13 of the Operating Agreement should be interpreted similarly to § 144, they disagree as to the legal effect that satisfaction of § 6.13's requirements should have on the review of the transactions.