Thomas Agnes Carvel Foundation v. Carvel
[…] Carvel also requests "other pertinent records," but fails to identify the requested records or how they relate to collecting and distributing property located in Delaware. Thus, the catch-all phrase "other pertinent records" adds nothing to her request.

In February 2003, Carvel petitioned the Register of Wills to become the ancillary administrator of the Estate in Delaware and attached the 1995 Will. The statutory authorization for the opening of an ancillary administration in Delaware is 12 Del. C. § 1307. Section 1307(a) provides in relevant part: "The written will of a testator who died domiciled outside this State, but who owned real estate or personal property located in this State, may be admitted to probate and recorded in this State." As the ancillary administrator, Carvel also attempted to file an inventory and accountings of Estate assets located in Delaware. Carvel claims Agnes may have held personal property in the form of stock in one or more companies that were incorporated in Delaware.