Thomas Agnes Carvel Foundation v. Carvel
[…] Carvel alleges, for example, that Westchester County Surrogate Anthony Scarpino who rendered the 2002 decision regarding the Agreement received a "loan" from a bank owned by Foundation "members" before rendering a favorable decision. According to Carvel, these allegations are being investigated by the Department of Justice. See Mar. RABSJ ¶¶ 42-48.

a. Do the holdings of other courts that Carvel has breached her duties to the Estate justify removing her here?

Under Delaware law, a local personal representative may be bound by a prior adjudication elsewhere. Specifically, 12 Del. C. § 1572 states that "[i]n the absence of fraud or collusion, an adjudication rendered in the domiciliary jurisdiction or any ancillary jurisdiction in favor of or against any personal representative of the estate is as binding on the local personal representative as if the representative were a party to the adjudication."

Moreover, this Court also may be bound by prior decisions elsewhere because of the Full Faith and Credit Clause of the United States Constitution and principles of comity.