applying the law of the case doctrine to a prior, unappealed ruling in the same litigation
[…] Similarly, I find that there are genuine issues of material fact pertaining to Herzka's claim against the Christensens for liquidated damages and attorneys fees under the DWPCA.
Section 1103(b) provides:
If an employer, without any reasonable grounds for dispute, fails to pay an employee wages, as required under this chapter, the employer shall, in addition, be liable to the employee for liquidated damages in the amount of 10 percent of the unpaid wages for each day, except Sunday and legal holidays, upon which such failure continues after the day upon which payment is required or in an amount equal to the unpaid wages, whichever is smaller. . . .
Thus, if the Christensens had reasonable grounds for disputing Herzka's claim, they will not be liable for liquidated damages.