Tillison v. Geico Secure Ins. Co.
[…] See Kelty, 126 A.3d at 641 ("Even then, any judicial ruling impinging on contractual freedom should be carefully justified by reference to the public policy as reflected in the overall statutory regime, as that is the legitimate source of public policy in this heavily regulated field.").

Section 3902(a) of Title 18 requires that uninsured motorist coverage be "provided" in or "supplemental" to every automobile insurance policy, unless such coverage is expressly rejected in writing by the insured. Per §3902(b), insurers must also offer insureds the option to purchase additional underinsured bodily injury liability coverage "up to a limit of $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident or $300,000 single limit, but not to exceed the limits for bodily injury liability set forth in the basic policy." Acceptance of such coverage affords an insured payment for "bodily injury damage" the insured is "legally entitled to recover from the driver of an underinsured motor vehicle."