C.A. No.: N18C-02-167 PRW
[…] As purely excess coverage, Nationwide argues that Baunchalk and its progeny erred by failing to recognize Kelty controls, and thereby permits insurer and insured to negotiate more limited UM/UIM coverage than § 3902(b).
Compare DEL. CODE ANN., tit. 18 § 3902(a)(1) (2018) (requiring UM coverage as a component of all automobile insurance policies, but providing an exception for written opt-out by the insured) and id. at § 3902(b) (requiring automobile insurers to offer the option of UIM coverage to customers).
Nationwide's Br., at 7-8. In contrast, UM coverage, if obtained, must be for "not be less than the minimum limits for bodily injury and property damage liability insurance provided for under the motorist financial responsibility laws of this State." DEL. CODE ANN., tit. 18 § 3902(a)(2) (2018).
Nationwide's Br., at 8-9; Nationwide's Ltr. At 2-3.
C. NATIONWIDE NEVER OFFERED CONFORMING UM/UIM COVERAGE.
But there is a chink in Nationwide's Kelty armor.