Davis v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins.
[…] If the insured purchases liability coverage higher than the minimum $15,000/$30,000, then the insurance company must offer the same amount of UM/UIM coverage up to $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident ($100,000/$300,000). An insured may opt out of UM/UIM coverage but only if the rejection is registered in writing. If an insurer fails to offer affirmatively the increased UM/UIM coverage available, it risks the post-accident reformation of the policy to permit the higher UM/UIM coverage.

18 Del. C. § 3902(b) ("Every insurer shall offer to the insured the option to purchase additional coverage for personal injury or death up to a limit of $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident or $300,000 single limit, but not to exceed the limits for bodily injury liability set forth in the basic policy. Such additional insurance shall include underinsured bodily injury liability coverage.").

18 Del.