Davis v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins.
[…] Husband and wife have automobile insurance from one insurer for four vehicles they own. Husband, wife and their two children reside in the same household and drive these four vehicles.

Insurer must affirmatively offer UM/UIM coverage that mirrors the personal liability on the vehicles. The minimum personal liability coverage that may be purchased under Delaware law is $15,000 per person and $30,000 per accident. Therefore, the minimum UM/UIM coverage required is $15,000 per person and $30,000 per accident ($15,000/$30,000).

18 Del. C. § 3902(a)(2) ("The amount of [UM/UIM] coverage to be so provided shall not be less than the minimum limits for bodily injury and property damage liability insurance provided for under the motorist financial responsibility laws of this State. . . ."); see also Travelers Indemnity Co. v.