CIVIL ACTION NUMBER 02C-09-126-JOH
[…] Venables, on the other hand, maintains that she was to receive an equivalent interest in the LLC in exchange for her partnership interest. At argument, defendants discussed the differences between corporate ownership through stock and partnership membership. In particular, they discussed the more limited rights of judgment creditors as to LLC property. This fact, they seem to argue, diminishes the value of the LLC membership Venables was to receive in exchange for the transfer, making the value somehow inadequate. Title 6 Del. C. § 1303 provides:
See 6 Del. C. § 18-703 (1999).
(a) Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied, but value does not include an unperformed promise made otherwise than in the ordinary course of the promisor's business to furnish support to the debtor or another person.
(b) For the purposes of §§ 1304(a)(2) and 1305, a person gives a reasonably equivalent value if the person acquires an interest of the debtor in an asset pursuant to a regularly conducted, noncollusive foreclosure sale or execution of a power of sale for the acquisition or disposition of the interest of the debtor upon de fault under the mortgage, deed of trust or security agreement.
The Court finds impersuasive defendants' argument that the value Venables was to receive, LLC membership, is of legally inadequate value. The fact that the transfer of the property would make it more difficult for creditors to reach does not lessen the value of the LLC interest.