holding named driver exclusion valid so long as not used to delete uninsured motorist coverage
[…] Frank v. Horizon Assur. Co., Del.Supr., 553 A.2d 1199, 1201 (1989); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Abramowicz, Del.Supr., 386 A.2d 670, 672 (1978) [hereinafter Abramowicz]. Furthermore, any insurance policy provisions which reduce or limit underinsured motorist coverage to less than that prescribed by the statute are void. Frank, 553 A.2d at 1201; Abramowicz, 386 A.2d at 672.
Section 3902 of the Insurance Code provides in part:
(a) No policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owner or operators of uninsured or hit-and-run vehicles for bodily injury, sickness, disease, including death, or personal property damage resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured or hit-and-run motor vehicle.
(1) No such coverage shall be required in or supplemental to a policy when rejected in writing. . . .
(2) The amount of coverage to be so provided shall not be less than the minimum limits for bodily injury and property damage liability insurance provided for under the motorist financial responsibility laws of this State. . . .18 Del. C. § 3902. In this section, the provision for "uninsured" coverage is equated with that of "underinsured" coverage. See Home Ins. Co. v. Maldonado, Del.Supr., 515 A.2d 690, 696 (1986).