C. A. K22C-07-005 NEP
[…] Frank v. Horizon Assur. Co., 553 A.2d 1199, 1201-02 (Del. 1989).
State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Kelty, 126 A.3d 631, 641 (Del. 2015).
See Tillison, 2017 WL 2209895, at *2 ("In order to determine whether policy limitations and exclusions are valid, the Court looks first to the language of 18 Del. C. § 3902. If the statute is ambiguous, the Court will consider the relevant public policy.") (internal citations omitted).
Ins. Com'r of State of Delaware v. Sun Life Assur. Co. of Canada (U.S.), 21 A.3d 15, 20 (Del. 2011).
Turning to the language of the statute, 18 Del. C. § 3902(a) provides that:
No policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured or hit-and-run vehicles for bodily injury, sickness, disease, including death, or personal property damage resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured or hit-and-run motor vehicle.
An "uninsured vehicle" is defined, as most relevant here, as:
One for which there is no auto liability bond, insurance or other security applicable at the time of the accident in at least the amounts required by the financial responsibility law where the auto is principally garaged or registered.
18 Del. C. § 3902(a)(3) (emphasis supplied).
The Complaint asserts that a horse-drawn buggy is an "uninsured vehicle" under this definition because it is a vehicle for which there "was no auto liability bond, insurance, or other security applicable at the time of the accident covering the vehicle . . ." However, even assuming arguendo that this provision is meant to encompass vehicles without motors, there is no "financial responsibility law" requiring insurance or similar coverage of horse-drawn buggies in Delaware.