C. A. K22C-07-005 NEP
[…] For the purposes of Title 21, "motor vehicle" is defined, consistent with its plain meaning, as "every vehicle, as defined in this section, which is self-propelled, except farm tractors, electric bicycles, electric personal assistive mobility devices, and OHVs." 21 Del. C. § 101(41) (emphasis supplied). "Vehicle" is defined as "every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks and excepting electric trackless trolley coaches, electric bicycles, electric personal assistive mobility devices and excepting OHVs." Id. §101(87).
The law governing the use of horse-drawn buggies on public roads is 21 Del.