Civil Action 2:21-cv-00307
[…] As discussed above, subsection (a)(1)(A) permits a plaintiff to commence a civil action against any person who is alleged to be in violation of, inter alia, any prohibition or regulation under the RCRA. See 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(A). The RCRA specifically prohibits the open dumping of solid and hazardous wastes. 42 U.S.C. § 6945(a) (“[A]ny solid waste management practice or disposal of solid waste or hazardous waste which constitutes the open dumping of solid waste or hazardous waste is prohibited.”). Importantly, though, section 6945(a) specifies that “[t]he prohibition contained in the preceding sentence shall be enforceable under section 6972 of this title against persons engaged in the act of open dumping.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, Count I can survive, based on a violation of § 6945(a), only if Quercus was “engaged in the act of open dumping” at the time of filing.