Civil Action 2:21-cv-00307
[…] Importantly, one of these criteria is that “[a] facility or practice shall not contaminate an underground drinking water source beyond the solid waste boundary or beyond an alternative boundary specified in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.” Id. § 257.3-4(a). “Ground water means water below the land surface in the zone of saturation.” Id. § 257.3-4(c)(3). An “underground drinking water source” is defined as an (1) “aquifer supplying drinking water for human consumption,” or (2) “aquifer in which the ground water contains less than 10,000 mg/1 total dissolved solids.” Id. § 257.3-4(c)(4). “Contaminate” means to introduce a substance that would cause “the concentration of that substance in the ground water to exceed the maximum contaminant level specified in appendix I,” or “[a]n increase in the concentration of that substance in the ground water where the existing concentration of that substance exceeds the maximum contaminant level specified in appendix I.” Id. § 257.3-4(c)(2).
In this case, the County alleges that, since Quercus's acquisition of the surface rights of the subject real estate on July 27, 2013, Quercus “has failed, and continues to fail,” to “satisfy the criteria set forth in 40 C.F.R. § 257.3-4(a).”