The Cnty. Comm'n of Fayette Cnty. v. Nat'l Grid NE Holdings 2 LLC
[…] The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has recognized that “[n]uisance law has been particularly effective in addressing environmental problems.” State ex. rel. Smith, 488 S.E.2d at 921 (quoting Sharon Steel Corp. v. City of Fairmont, 334 S.E.2d 616, 621 (W.Va. 1985)).

Typically, the proper public official has the duty of vindicating the rights of the public. Hark, 34 S.E.2d at 354. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 7-1-3kk, West Virginia law has vested in the County, the authority to “abate or cause to be abated anything which the commission determines to be a public nuisance.” Still, the injury inflicted upon the general public has to be “serious and permanent” and affect “the substance and value of their property.” Curry v. Boone Timber Co., 105 S.E.2d 263, 264 (W.Va. 1920).