Civil Action 2:22-cv-00441
[…] W.Va. Code § 7-1-3ff(b). It requires county commissions to “designate an enforcement agency,” to include specified personnel. Id. at § 7-1-3ff(c). It further establishes specific procedures for initiation and review of complaints against “the owner or owners of the private land in question.” Id. at §7-1-33ff(f)(1)-(8). Section 7-1-3kk provides:
The Plaintiff alleges that the Defendants are liable as the party responsible for the spill of hazardous waste, not as owners of the property in question.
In addition to all other powers and duties now conferred by law upon county commissions, commissions are hereby authorized to enact ordinances, issue orders and take other appropriate and necessary actions for the elimination of hazards to public health and safety and to abate or cause to be abated anything which the commission determines to be a public nuisance. The ordinances may provide for a misdemeanor penalty for its violation. The ordinances may further be applicable to the county in its entirety or to any portion of the county as considered appropriate by the county commission.
Chief Judge Johnston recently considered motions to dismiss in another case brought pursuant to the Fayette County Ordinance, Cnty. Comm'n of Fayette Cnty. W. Virginia v. Nat'l Grid NE Holdings 2 LLC et al., No. 2:21-CV-00307 (S.D. W.Va. Sept. 21, 2022).