Civil Action 2:22-cv-00441
[…] Count Five seeks damages for injury to, loss of, and destruction of natural resources within Fayette County. The Defendants seek to dismiss both on the basis that they are not standalone causes of action, but instead seek a form of relief. In addition, they contend that the Plaintiff did not follow the proper procedures as to Count Four.
As discussed with respect to Count Two, the procedures set forth in W.Va. Code § 7-1-3ff(f) are applicable to certain types of complaints brought against property owners. W.Va. Code § 7-1-3ff(h), however, permits civil proceedings against property owners or “other responsible part[ies]” to recover, inter alia, “payment of all costs incurred by the county with respect to the property and for reasonable attorney fees and court costs incurred in the prosecution of the action.” W.Va. Code § 7-1-3ff(h)(4). Thus, Count Four sets forth a form of relief available to the Plaintiffs should they prove their allegations.