Civil Action 2:22-cv-00441
[…] The allegations accepted as true support the inference that an uncontrolled release of EMPIGEN® AS-F90 is necessarily harmful to the public, unlike, for instance, noise levels that may be a nuisance at midnight in a residential neighborhood, but not at noon in an industrial area. Thus, the motion to dismiss as to Count One should be denied.
B. Count Two
In Count Two, the Plaintiff seeks relief pursuant to Section XXII of Fayette County Ordinance No. 2018-001. The Fayette County Commission enacted the Ordinance in 2018, relying on the authority granted to county commissions in W.VA. Code § 7-1-3ff and W.Va. Code § 7-1-3kk. Section 7-1-3ff grants authority to county commissions to “adopt ordinances regulating the removal and clean up of any accumulation of refuse or debris, overgrown vegetation or toxic spillage or toxic seepage located on private lands which is determined to be unsafe, unsanitary, dangerous, or detrimental to the public safety or welfare, whether the result of natural or manmade force or effect.” W.Va. Code § 7-1-3ff(b). It requires county commissions to “designate an enforcement agency,” to include specified personnel. Id. at § 7-1-3ff(c). It further establishes specific procedures for initiation and review of complaints against “the owner or owners of the private land in question.”