Civil Action 2:20-cv-00537SW
[…] As with her CERCLA claim, I find that Lovejoy has pleaded this claim with the bare minimum level of adequate specificity to survive a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, even if the Amended Complaint falls short of scientific or mechanical certainty.
Lovejoy alleges first that Jackson is a person who has “contributed . . . to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste.” [ECF No. 39 at ¶48]. Lovejoy identifies the substances that were revealed during the environmental investigation as “solid wastes” within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27) and “hazardous waste” within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 6903(5). Lovejoy complains that these contaminants have “been shown to cause or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible . . . illness, and each poses a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, or disposed of, or otherwise managed.” [ECF No. 39 at ¶47]. The statute clearly authorizes enforcement against past handlers who may have allowed hazardous substances to leak or spill out of their industrial property.