Taylor v. Bd. of Elections in N.Y.
[…] Ct. 2008] [court reinstated designating petitions invalidated by the Board due to minor cover sheet errors]).

Moreover, the court is cognizant that the provisions of Election Law § 6-134 "shall be liberally construed, not inconsistent with substantial compliance thereto and the prevention of fraud" (Election Law § 6-134 [10] [emphasis added]) in order to avoid the disenfranchisement of voters (see also 9 NYCRR 6215.6 [a] [". . . these rules shall be liberally construed and technical defects shall be disregarded where there has been substantial compliance and where a strict construction is