Taylor v. Bd. of Elections in N.Y.
[…] In addition, petitioner contends that there is no proof that any alleged pagination error or cover sheet error was intended to mislead or confuse the Board or potential objectors. She further notes that her designating petition contains significantly more than the required number of signatures (2,250) for the position of Mayor of the City of New York.

Although the Board appeared on this matter on the return date and asserted that petitioner's submissions failed to comport with the Board's rules, it has not submitted any opposition papers.

Discussion

Election Law § 6-134 (2), which pertains to designating petitions, provides in pertinent part:

Sheets of a designating petition shall be delivered to the board of elections in the manner prescribed by regulations that shall be promulgated by the state board of elections . . . Such regulations shall be no more restrictive than is reasonably necessary for the processing of such petitions by the board . . . When a determination is made that a designating petition does not comply with such regulations, the candidate shall have three business days from the date of such determination to cure the violation.
The New York State Board of Elections has enacted various regulations in compliance with the provisions of Election Law § 6-134 (2) (see 9 NYCRR part 6215). Specifically, 9 NYCRR 6215.1 requires, as relevant here, that sheets of a petition shall be numbered sequentially at the foot of each sheet, that petitions containing 10 or more pages contain a cover sheet, and that each volume shall be filed individually bearing only one identification number (9 NYCRR 6215.1 [a], [b] and [e][1]). In addition, 9 NYCRR 6215.7(d), among other things, reiterates the provision of Election Law § 6-134 (2) that, when a board of elections determines that a designating petition does not comply with the regulations, the candidate shall have three business days to cure the violation (see Matter of Armwood v McCloy, 109 AD3d 558, 558-59, [2d Dept 2013]).