In the Matter of Shira Krance v. Chiaramonte
[…] ORDERED that the final order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, without costs or disbursements.

Election Law § 6–134, which pertains to designating petitions, states, in pertinent part, “(10) [t]he provisions of this section shall be liberally construed, not inconsistent with substantial compliance thereto.” Here, the cover sheets of the designating petitions, as they related to Paul S. Chiaramonte (hereinafter the candidate), substantially complied with the requirements of the Election Law and the regulations of the New York State Board of Elections, to allow for the Rockland County Board of