2013-09-18
[…] Thus, if either or both designating petitions were found to be invalid, the subject candidate's name could be removed from the ballot in the general election to be held on November 5, 2013 ( seeElection Law § 16–102; Matter of Lord v. New York State Bd. of Elections, 98 A.D.3d 622, 949 N.Y.S.2d 507;Matter of Hackett v. Egan, 196 A.D.2d 870, 602 N.Y.S.2d 163).
Election Law § 6–134, which pertains to designating petitions, states, in pertinent part, “[t]he provisions of this section shall be liberally construed, not inconsistent with substantial compliance thereto” (Election Law § 6–134[10] ).