Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 6-134 - [Effective Until 12/31/2024] Designating petition; rules1. A designating petition may designate candidates for nomination for one or more different public offices or for nomination for election to one or more party positions or both, but designations or nominations for which the petitions are required to be filed in different offices or petit
* * *
as part of the title of the office.2. Sheets of a designating petition shall be delivered to the board of elections in the manner prescribed by regulations that shall be promulgated by the state board of elections, provided, however, that the sheets of any volume of a petition shall be numbered. Such regulations shall be no more restrictive than is reasonably necessary for the processing of such petitions by the board of elections. Such regulations shall be binding on the boards of election in each county and in the city of New York. When a determination is made that a designating petition does not comply with such regulations, the candidate shall have three business days from the date of such determination to cure the violation.3. If a voter shall sign any petition or petitions designating a greater number of candidates for public office or party position than the number of persons to be elected thereto his signatures, if they bear the same date, shall not be counted upon any petition, and if they bear different dates shall be counted in the order of their priority of date, for only so many designees as there are persons to be elected.4. A signature made earlier than thirty-seven days before the last day to file designating petitions for the primary election shall not be counted.4-a. Notwithstanding the time fixed in subdivision four of this section, for the year two thousand twenty-four, any signature made on a designating petition for the public office of representative in the house of representatives of the congress of the United States, or any party position elected from a congressional district, made earlier than February twenty-ninth, two thousand twenty-four shall not be counted for such office or party position; provided, however, any signature made on a designating petition for offices or party positions other than for the public office of representative in the house of representatives of the congress of the United States, or any party position elected from a congressional district, which is consistent with the time fixed in subdivision four of this section shall be counted for such office or party position.5. The use of titles, initials or customary abbreviations of given names by the signers of, or witnesses to, designating petitions or the use of customary abbreviations of addresses of such signers or witnesses, shall not invalidate such signatures or witness statement provided that the identity of the signer or witness as a registered voter can be established by reference to the signature on the petition and that of a person whose name appears in the registration poll ledgers, provided, however, nothing in this section shall prevent a court from receiving sworn testimony or other admissible evidence as to the authenticity of a signature when such signature would otherwise be invalidated for not matching the signature on file with the board of elections.6. An alteration or correction of information appearing on a signature line, other than the signature itself and the date, shall not invalidate such signature.7. A signer need only place his signature upon the petition, and need not himself fill in the other required information.8. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the failure to list a committee to fill vacancies or the failure to list at least three eligible voters as a committee to fill vacancies shall not invalidate the petition unless a vacancy occurs which, under law, may be filled only by such a committee.9. A person other than the subscribing witness may insert the information required by the subscribing witness statement, provided that all subscribing witness information
* * *