Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 6-134 - [Effective Until 12/31/2024] Designating petition; rules1. A designating petition may designate candidates for nomination for one or more different public offices or for nomination for election to one or more party positions or both, but designations or nominations for which the petitions are required to be filed in different offices or petit
* * *
vacancies or the failure to list at least three eligible voters as a committee to fill vacancies shall not invalidate the petition unless a vacancy occurs which, under law, may be filled only by such a committee.9. A person other than the subscribing witness may insert the information required by the subscribing witness statement, provided that all subscribing witness information required above the subscribing witness' signature is inserted either before such subscribing witness signs the statement or in the presence of such subscribing witness.10. The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed, not inconsistent with substantial compliance thereto and the prevention of fraud.11. If the number of signatures on any petition sheet is understated in the witness statement, such petition sheet shall not be invalid solely because of such understatement, but such petition sheet will be deemed to contain the number of signatures indicated on such witness statement and the signatures at the end of such petition sheet that are in excess of the number so indicated shall be deemed not to have been filed.12. A signature on a petition sheet shall not be deemed invalid solely because the address provided is the post office address of the signer provided that proof that such address is the accepted address of such signer is provided to the board of elections no later than three days following the receipt of specific objections to such signature.13. In addition to the requirement for the signature, the printed name of the signer may be added, provided that the failure to provide a place to print the name or failure to print a name if a space is provided shall not invalidate the signature or petition.Amended by New York Laws 2024, ch. 93,Sec. 1, eff. 2/28/2024, exp. 12/31/2024.Amended by New York Laws 2023, ch. 120,Sec. 2, eff. 3/31/2023, exp. 12/31/2023.Amended by New York Laws 2019 , ch. 533, Sec. 1, eff. 12/15/2019.Amended by New York Laws 2014 , ch. 20, Sec. 3, eff. 5/9/2014.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.