20-cv-9612 (LJL)
[…] From its review of the evidence, the 6 Court calculates that Plaintiff is entitled to $97,961.75 in back wages, but because Plaintiff only requested $93,393.48, see Dkt. No. 21-10, the Court will award that amount.
This figure includes unpaid minimum wage, overtime, and spread-of-hours pay. Plaintiff is owed $7,496.40 in unpaid minimum wage pay, $70,008.95 in unpaid overtime compensation, and $20,456.40 in unpaid spread-of-hours pay.
Under the terms of NYLL § 663, Plaintiff is also entitled to liquidated damages “equal to one hundred percent of such underpayments found to be due, ” in the absence of a Defendant's showing of “a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law.” See Rana, 887 F.3d at 122-23. To present this defense, the employer must demonstrate that it took “active steps to ascertain the dictates of the FLSA and then act to comply with them.” Herman v. RSR Sec. Servs. Ltd., 172 F.3d 132, 142 (2d Cir. 1999); cf.