Teofilo v. Real Thai Cuisine Inc.
[…] I). From its review of the evidence, the Court concludes that Plaintiff Jose Luis Gavino Teofilo is entitled to $30,004.32 in back wages and Plaintiff Eustolio Gabino Teofilo is entitled to $24,073.06 in back wages.

These figures include minimum wage, overtime, and spread-of-hours wages. For Plaintiff Jose Luis Gavino Teofilo, the minimum wage and overtime figure is $27,623.97, and the spread-of-hours figure is $2,380.35. For Plaintiff Eustolio Gabino Teofilo, the minimum wage and overtime figure is $22,525.06, and the spread-of-hours figure is $1,548.00.

Under the terms of NYLL § 663, each Plaintiff is also entitled to liquidated damages "equal to one hundred percent of such underpayments found to be due," in the absence of a defense showing of "a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law." See generally Marcelino, 2018 WL 1517205, at *17-18; see also Rana, 887 F.3d at 122-23. To present this defense, the employer must show that it "took 'active steps to ascertain the dictates of the FLSA and then act to comply with them.'" Barfield v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosps.