14 Civ. 4176 (PAE)
[…] See Reilly, 181 F.3d at 265. The Court has held that liquidated damages under the NYLL no longer are clearly punitive. However, a separate basis applies for the award of prejudgment interest alongside a liquidated damages award. As recently amended, the NYLL expressly provides for a plaintiff to receive both types of awards. See N.Y. Labor Law § 198(1-a) ("[T]he court shall allow [an] employee to recover . . . prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules, and, unless [the employer proves good faith], an additional amount as liquidated damages . . . ."); 2010 N.Y. Sess. Law Ch. 564 (S. 8380) (McKinney's).
The Court therefore finds that plaintiffs are entitled to prejudgment interest on their NYLL claims to the extent they have pursued it—i.e., on their spread-of-hours claims.