14 Civ. 4176 (PAE)
[…] RSR, 172 F.3d at 139 (internal citation omitted).
In addition to the formal control test comprising the Carter factors, the Second Circuit has also articulated a functional control test comprising other factors, which are less applicable here. See Zheng v. Liberty Apparel Co., 355 F.3d 61, 71-72 (2d Cir. 2003); Barfield v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosp. Corp., 432 F. Supp. 2d 390, 392-93 (S.D.N.Y. 2006), aff'd, 537 F.3d 132 (2d Cir. 2008).
The statutory standard for employer status under the NYLL is nearly identical to that of the FLSA. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 203(d) ("'Employer' includes any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee . . . ."), with N.Y. Lab. Law § 190(3) ("'Employer' includes any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service.").