14 Civ. 4176 (PAE)
[…] Plaintiffs have not sought prejudgment interest for their NYLL minimum wage and overtime claims. The Court has no occasion here to consider whether an award of prejudgment interest would have been available on those claims.
E. Attorneys' Fees and Costs
Both the FLSA and NYLL provide for prevailing plaintiffs to be awarded attorneys' fees and costs for actions to recover unpaid wages. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) ("The court . . . shall . . . allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendants, and costs of the action."); N.Y. Lab. Law § 663(1) (prevailing employee shall recover underpayments "together with costs all reasonable attorney's fees").