14 Civ. 4176 (PAE)
[…] Once these potential credits and deductions are resolved, the Court then applies the pertinent minimum wage and overtime law to the facts.
A. Tip Credit
1. FLSA
Under the FLSA, "an employer [may] pay a tipped [employee] a cash wage that is lower than the statutory minimum wage, provided that[, inter alia,] the cash wage and the employee's tips, taken together, are at least equivalent to the minimum wage." Inclan, 95 F. Supp. 3d at 497 (citing 29 U.S.C. §§ 203(m)). "This allowance is known as a 'tip credit.'" Salinas v. Starjem Rest. Corp., 123 F. Supp. 3d 442, 465 (S.D.N.Y. 2015).
The FLSA defines a tipped employee as "any employee engaged in an occupation in which he customarily and regularly receives more than $30 a month in tips." 29 U.S.C. § 203(t). Plaintiffs do not dispute that the delivery workers qualified as tipped employees.
The FLSA provides that the tip credit "shall not apply with respect to any tipped employee unless [1] such employee has been informed by the employer of the [statute's tip credit] provisions, and [2] all tips received by such employee have been retained by the employee." 29 U.S.C. § 203(m). The "tip credit" provision is "strictly construed," and "an employer may not take a tip credit unless it complies strictly with both statutory requirements." Chan v.