14 Civ. 4176 (PAE)
[…] See N.Y. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1236 (requiring that every bicycle be equipped with two lights and a brake); N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10.157 (e) & (i) (requiring that businesses using bicycles for commercial purposes provide protective headgear to bicycle operators, and that bicycle operators wear protective headgear and a reflective vest).
However, Rodriguez is not entitled to recover for the cost of the whistle or raincoat. A whistle is not only not a required piece of equipment, but is prohibited for use on a bicycle. N.Y. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1236(b) (providing that a "bicycle shall not be equipped with nor shall any person use upon a bicycle a siren or whistle").