No. 01S01-9711-CV-00251.
[…] Our Supreme Court has held in the clearest of language that a commutation should not be ordered perfunctorily, as was done in this case. No. Amer. Ray., Inc. v. Thrasher, 817 S.W.2d 508 (Tenn. 1991).
We find no sufficient evidence to justify the commutation, and the order directing a lump sum award is accordingly vacated. See: Bailey v. Colonial Freight Systems, 836 S.W.2d 534 (Tenn. 1992).
The Setoff Issue
T.C.A. § 50-6-114 provides:
Supremacy of chapter — Setoffs for payments by disability plan.
(a) No contract or agreement, written or implied, or rule, regulation or other device, shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer in whole or in part of any obligation created by this chapter except as herein provided.
(b) However, any employer may set off from temporary total, temporary partial, and permanent partial and permanent total disability benefits any payment made to an employee under an employer funded disability plan for the same injury, provided that the disability plan permits such an offset. Such an offset from a disability plan may not result in an employee receiving less than the employee would otherwise receive under the Workers' Compensation Law. In the event that a collective bargaining agreement is in effect, this provision shall be subject to the agreement of both parties.
There was in effect at the time of the injury an employer funded disability plan which was approved by a collective bargaining agreement. Under this plan, the employee made disability payments to the plaintiff.