No. M2004-02104-WC-R3-CV.
[…] Saturn's Disability Plan [hereinafter "Plan"] — wholly funded by Saturn — paid the Plaintiff $29,344.20 for disability from April 23, 2003 through June 15, 2004 and this amount was offset against the workers' compensation award. The Plaintiff claims error in the offsetting of these disability payments, and this issue is presented for review, which is de novo on the record with no presumption of correctness. Leab v. S H Mining Co., 76 S.W.3d 344, 348 (Tenn. 2002).
The applicable statute, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-114, provides:
(b) Any employer may set off from temporary total, temporary partial, and permanent partial and permanent total disability benefits any payment made to an employee under an employer funded disability plan for the same injury; provided, that the disability plan permits such an offset. Such an offset from a disability plan may not result in an employee's receiving less than the employee would otherwise receive under the Workers' Compensation Law . . . In the event that a collective bargaining agreement is in effect, this provision shall be subject to the agreement of both parties.
This statute was amended by Chapter 919 of the Public Acts of 1999, which effectively negated the holding in McCabb v. Saturn Corp., 919 S.W.2d 412 (Tenn. 1995).
An employer-funded disability plan approved by collective bargaining agreement was in effect at the time of the Plaintiff's injury.