No. W1999-01961-SC-WCM-CV.
[…] Direct Appeal from the Circuit Court for Dyer County No. 97-140; J. Steven Stafford, Chancellor.
Reversed and Remanded.
Jeffrey L. Lay and Gary H. Nichols, Dyersburg, Tennessee, for the appellant, World Color Press, Inc.
Jay E. DeGroot, Jackson, Tennessee, and Tanda Rae Grisham, Memphis, Tennessee, for the appellee, Gloria Ann Johnson.
Henry D. Bell, Sp. J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which Janice M. Holder, J., and W. Michael Maloan, Sp. J., joined.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
The plaintiff was injured at work after the effective date of the 1996 amendment to the T.C.A. § 50-6-114 under which defendant claims a right of set-off.
T.C.A. § 50-6-114 provides as follows:
(a) No contract or agreement, written or implied, or rule, regulation or other device, shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer in whole or in part of any obligation created by this chapter except as herein provided.
(b) However, any employer may set off from temporary total, temporary partial, and permanent partial and permanent total disability benefits any payment made to an employee under an employer funded disability plan for the same injury, provided that the disability plan permits such an offset. Such an offset from a disability plan may not result in an employee receiving less than the employee would otherwise receive under the workers' compensation law. In the event that a collective bargaining agreement is in effect, this provision shall be subject to the agreement of both parties.
The record on appeal consists of the technical record and a verbatim transcript of trial excerpts which includes only the testimony of Mrs. Christie Shannon, defendant's human resources manager.