State v. Woolridge Carter
[…] Commission Chair Associate Justice (Ret.) Christopher Dietzen stated in his report that the proposed elimination of custody status points for section 152.18 stays of adjudication, among other changes, "will promote rationality and proportionality in certain sentences and make technical changes due to recent legislation and will not sacrifice public safety." The changes were submitted to the Legislature for consideration during the 2019 session and the Legislature did not reject the changes. See Minn. Stat. § 244.09, subd. 11 (2022) (providing that "[a]ny modification which amends the Sentencing Guidelines grid, including severity levels and criminal history scores, or which would result in the reduction of any sentence or in the early release of any inmate, with the exception of a modification mandated or authorized by the legislature or relating to a crime created or amended by the legislature in the preceding session, shall be submitted to the legislature by January 15 of any year in which the commission wishes to make the change and shall be effective on August 1 of that year, unless the legislature by law provides otherwise").

The Commission also reconsidered its rule distinguishing, for purposes of the custody status point, stays of adjudication granted under Minn. Stat. § 152.18 (applicable to some drug offenses) from all other stays of adjudication.