State v. Woolridge Carter
[…] Id.

The Commission-the entity that was assigned by the Legislature to promulgate and revise the Guidelines, Minn. Stat. § 244.09, subd. 5 (2022)-did not define the word "probation" in the Guidelines. The Guidelines have an extensive list of definitions, but that list does not include the word "probation." See Minn. Sent. Guidelines 1.B.

Therefore, we must turn to other sources to determine whether the word "probation" includes conditions imposed with a stay of adjudication. The court focuses on Minnesota Statutes section 152.18, subdivision 1 (1971). The provision authorized (and still authorizes) courts to defer prosecution for certain first-time drug offenders. It provided that a "court may, without entering a judgment of guilty . . . defer further proceedings and place him on probation upon such reasonable conditions as it may require." Id.

Further, in State v. Goodrich, we recognized that the Legislature used the word "probation" in Minn. Stat. § 152.18, subd. 1 (1976), to describe conditions imposed in a deferred prosecution as defined in that statute. 256 N.W.2d 506, 511 (Minn. 1977).