State v. Woolridge Carter
[…] We analyze each term and phrase in turn, and then determine whether the district court erred when it assigned Woolridge Carter a custody status point.

I.

First, we must determine the meaning of the word "probation" as intended by the Commission in Guideline 2.B.2.a.

A.

For more than 50 years, existing law has used the term "probation"-in both statutory text and case law-to describe court-ordered supervised conditions imposed without adjudication of guilt. For example, Minnesota Statutes section 152.18, subdivision 1 (1971), authorized a court to stay the defendant's adjudication of guilt in certain drug cases. When describing the process, the statute reads in relevant part: "the court may, without entering a judgment of guilty and with the consent of such person, defer further proceedings and place him on probation upon such reasonable conditions as it may require and for a period, not to exceed the maximum term of imprisonment for such violation." Id. (emphasis added).

This statute was first enacted in 1971. See Act of June 7, 1971, ch. 937, § 18, 1971 Minn. Laws 1923, 1937-38.