Minn. Stat. § 609.095
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 609.095 - LIMITS OF SENTENCES
(a) The legislature has the exclusive authority to define crimes and offenses and the range of the sentences or punishments for their violation. No other or different sentence or punishment shall be imposed for the commission of a crime than is authorized by this chapter or other applicable law.
(b) Except as provided in section 152.18, 609.1056, 609.375, or upon agreement of the parties, a court may not refuse to adjudicate the guilt of a defendant who tenders a guilty plea in accordance with Minnesota Rules of Criminal Procedure, rule 15, or who has been found guilty by a court or jury following a trial. A decision by the court to issue a stay of adjudication under this paragraph for a charge of violating section 243.166, 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, 609.345, 609.3451, subdivision 3, or 609.3453, must be justified in writing and on the record.
(c) Paragraph (b) does not supersede Minnesota Rules of Criminal Procedure, rule 26.04.
1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.095; 1998 c 367 art 6 s 1; 2001 c 158 s 6
Amended by 2021SP1 Minn. Laws, ch. 12,s 3-12, eff. 8/1/2021.
Amended by 2019 Minn. Laws, ch. 5,s 4-1, eff. 8/1/2019.