stating that we will not read a statute so that a word is superfluous
[…] Thompson , 950 N.W.2d 65, 69 (Minn. 2020). If we conclude that the language of a statute is subject to only one reasonable interpretation, we must apply the statute's plain meaning. State v. Overweg , 922 N.W.2d 179, 183 (Minn. 2019).
Consistent with the language of Minn. Stat. § 645.08, we use the term "canons of interpretation" when referring to the canons listed in section 645.08. The Revisor of Statutes has inserted an inaccurate headnote that reads, "645.08 CANONS OF CONSTRUCTION. " Although the inaccurate headnote does not affect the scope of meaning of the statute, see Minn. Stat. § 645.49 (2020) (explaining that "[t]he headnotes printed in boldface type before sections and subdivisions in editions of Minnesota Statutes are mere catchwords to indicate the contents of the section or subdivision and are not part of the statute."), it arguably creates a trap for the unwary and therefore the Revisor of Statutes may want to revisit the headnote.
Consistent with this well-established law, I begin my analysis with the language of the statute.