stating that we will not read a statute so that a word is superfluous
[…] Stat. § 645.49 (2020) (explaining that "[t]he headnotes printed in boldface type before sections and subdivisions in editions of Minnesota Statutes are mere catchwords to indicate the contents of the section or subdivision and are not part of the statute."), it arguably creates a trap for the unwary and therefore the Revisor of Statutes may want to revisit the headnote.
Consistent with this well-established law, I begin my analysis with the language of the statute. Minnesota Statutes section 609.746 subdivision 1(e)(2), provides that "[a] person is guilty of a felony ... if the person ... violates this subdivision against a minor under the age of 18, knowing or having reason to know that the minor is present." (Emphasis added.)