stating that we will not read a statute so that a word is superfluous
[…] State v. Fugalli , 967 N.W.2d 74, 77 (Minn. 2021). We read words and phrases according to the rules of grammar and their common and approved usage. Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2020). We do not read a statute in isolation; rather, we read all parts of a statute together as a whole. State v. Pakhnyuk , 926 N.W.2d 914, 920 (Minn. 2019) ; see also Minn. Stat. § 645.17(2) (2020) (noting that the Legislature is presumed to intend that "the entire statute ... be effective and certain").
Minnesota Statutes section 609.746 subdivision 1(e)(2), provides that "[a] person is guilty of a felony ... if the person ... violates this subdivision against a minor under the age of 18, knowing or having reason to know that the minor is present." (Emphasis added.) Galvan-Contreras argues that the language "knowing or having reason to know that the minor is present" requires the State to prove that the defendant knew or had reason to know the victim is a minor at the time the offense is committed.