stating that we will not read a statute so that a word is superfluous
[…] Bruce D. Nestor, De León, Nestor & Torres, Minneapolis, Minnesota, for appellant.
Keith Ellison, Attorney General, Saint Paul, Minnesota; and Michael O. Freeman, Hennepin County Attorney, Brittany D. Lawonn, Assistant County Attorney, Minneapolis, Minnesota, for respondent.
Bruce D. Nestor, De León, Nestor & Torres, Minneapolis, Minnesota, for appellant.
OPINION
GILDEA, Chief Justice.
This case asks us to interpret Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(e)(2) (2018). The statute makes it a crime to secretly install or use a device to record or photograph a person in a place "where a reasonable person would have an expectation of privacy and has exposed or is likely to expose their intimate parts." Id. , subd. 1(d)(1) (2018). If the defendant secretly records "a minor under the age of 18, knowing or having reason to know that the minor is present," the offense is enhanced from a gross misdemeanor to a felony. Id. , subd. 1(e)(2).