stating that we will not read a statute so that a word is superfluous
[…] The State's interpretation also effectively removes the meaningful mens rea distinction between the gross misdemeanor and felony offenses. Clearly, the Legislature elevated the offense from a gross misdemeanor to a felony to make the punishment more severe if a person intentionally commits the offense against a minor victim. We therefore conclude that the interpretation proposed by the State is unreasonable.
Under Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(d), a person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor if he or she "surreptitiously installs or uses any device" for recording in a "place where a reasonable person would have an expectation of privacy and has exposed or is likely to expose their intimate parts" and "does so with intent to intrude upon or interfere with the privacy of the occupant." The language of Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(e), elevates the offense to a felony if the person commits the offense "knowing or having reason to know that the minor is present."