stating that we will not read a statute so that a word is superfluous
[…] I therefore conclude that the interpretation proposed by Galvan-Contreras and the court is also unreasonable.
Having concluded that the interpretations offered by the parties and the court are unreasonable, I turn back to the plain language of the text to see if there is any other reasonable interpretation. Minnesota Statutes section 609.746, subdivision 1(e)(2), provides that "[a] person is guilty of a felony ... if the person ... violates this subdivision against a minor under the age of 18, knowing or having reason to know that the minor is present." (Emphasis added.)