stating that we will not read a statute so that a word is superfluous
[…] On October 17, 2018, Galvan-Contreras went to the Bloomington Police Department for a voluntary interview. Initially, he denied recording E.B. with his cell phone camera in the fitness center bathroom stall. But later during the interview, Galvan-Contreras admitted to placing his cellphone camera between a gap in the bathroom stalls. He also told the officers that "[E.B.] didn't look like a man, you know what I am saying. I noticed right away that he was a kid."
The State charged Galvan-Contreras with violating the interference with privacy statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd.1(e)(2). The statute makes it a crime to "surreptitiously" install or use a device to photograph or record in a place "where a reasonable person would have an expectation of privacy and has exposed or is likely to expose their intimate parts." Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(d)(1). The surreptitious recording or photography must be done "with intent to intrude upon or interfere with the privacy of the occupant." Id. , subd. 1(d)(2). The offense is a gross misdemeanor. Id. , subd. 1(d). But the statute elevates the offense to a felony if the defendant "violates this subdivision against a minor under the age of 18, knowing or having reason to know that the minor is present." Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd.1(e)(2). The State only charged Galvan-Contreras with the felony offense, not the gross misdemeanor.
Minnesota Statutes section 609.746, subdivision 1, reads in relevant part:
(d) A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor who:
(1) surreptitiously installs or uses any device for observing, photographing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting sounds or events through the window or other aperture of a sleeping room in a hotel, as defined in section 327.70, subdivision 3, a tanning booth, or other place where a reasonable person would have an expectation of privacy and has exposed or is likely to expose their intimate parts, as defined in section 609.341, subdivision 5, or the clothing covering the immediate area of the intimate parts; and
(2) does so with intent to intrude upon or interfere with the privacy of the occupant.
(e) A person is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than two years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both, if the person: ...
(2)violates this subdivision against a minor under the age of 18, knowing or having reason to know that the minor is present.
The Legislature amended section 609.746 in 2019, and the amendment became effective for offenses committed on or after August 1, 2019. Act of May 30, 2019, ch. 5, art. 4, § 11, 2019 Minn.