State v. Wilkie
[…] Id. Third, the officer must have been acting with "lawful authority." Id. "Lawful authority describes whether the officer's actions are conducted in accordance with the law." State v. Ferguson, 2009 WI 50, ¶¶14-16, 317 Wis.2d 586, 767 N.W.2d 187. Fourth, the defendant must have known that the officer was "acting in an official capacity and with lawful authority" and known that his or her "conduct would obstruct the officer." WIS JI-CRIMINAL 1766.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 946.41(1), pursuant to exceptions not relevant here, provides that "whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor."

All references to WIS JI-CRIMINAL 1766 are to the 2024 version.

¶15 Wilkie argues that "[t]he central question here is whether the officers had 'lawful authority' to enter Wilkie's home."