State v. Chagnon
[…] There was considerable additional information in the factual basis of the complaint that pertained to Chagnon's sexual interest in children.

¶ 4 Chagnon filed a motion to dismiss the twenty-three counts charging him with violations of Wis. Stat. § 948.14(2)(a) on the grounds that the complaint failed to provide a sufficient factual basis to support those charges. The basis of Chagnon's motion was that an essential element of the crime required the State to allege that Chagnon “capture[d] a representation of any minor.” Sec. 948.14(2)(a). Chagnon pointed out that “[c]aptures a representation” is statutorily defined in Wis. Stat. § 942.09(1)(a) as: “takes a photograph, makes a motion picture, videotape, or other visual representation, or records or stores in any medium data that represents a visual image,” and Chagnon argued that the complaint did not allege that he had done anything covered by that definition.