State v. Chagnon
[…] For the most part, the photographs were so closely cropped that other imagery in the original photos was removed and all that was left was the portion of the original depicting one or more girls. There was handwriting, sometimes on the photographs, sometimes next to the photographs, and sometimes both. The written comments used sexually graphic language and often described the girls' desire or request to have sexual intercourse with an adult. Some of the handwriting provided the names of the girls in the photos.

.Wisconsin Stat. § 948.14(2)(a) provides:
A sex offender may not intentionally capture a representation of any minor without the written consent of the minor's parent, legal custodian, or guardian. The written consent required under this paragraph shall state that the person seeking the consent is required to register as a sex offender with the department of corrections.

Chagnon was also charged with four counts of violating state/county institution laws, as a repeater. Those charges are not affected by this appeal and remain pending in the circuit court.