State v. Chagnon
[…] .Wisconsin Stat. § 942.09(2)(am)(1). provides:
Captures a representation that depicts nudity without the knowledge and consent of the person who is depicted nude while that person is nude in a circumstance in which he or she has a reasonable expectation of privacy, if the person knows or has reason to know that the person who is depicted nude does not know of and consent to the capture of the representation.

Wisconsin Stat. § 942.09(2)(am)(2). states: “Makes a reproduction of a representation that the person knows or has reason to know was captured in violation of subd. 1.....”

Wisconsin Stat. § 942.09(2)(am)(3). states: “Possesses, distributes, or exhibits a representation that was captured in violation of subd. 1. or a reproduction made in violation of subd. 2.....”

¶ 27 It is a basic rule of statutory construction that effect is to be given to every word of a statute if possible, so that no portion of the statute is rendered superfluous. See Lake City Corp. v. City of Mequon, 207 Wis.2d 155, 162, 558 N.W.2d 100 (1997).