No. 2008AP–2759–CR.
[…] Stat. § 904.04(1)(b), and therefore, evidence of the deputy's confrontational character is admissible to show that he acted in conformity with that “pertinent trait of character.”
¶ 34 Hanson's argument requires us to interpret the meaning of “ victim” under Wis. Stat. § 904.04(1)(b) where a violation of Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3) is alleged. This is so because, without a determination that an exception under § 904.04(1) applies, propensity evidence is inadmissible in the context of a criminal trial. See § 904.04(1); see also State v. Sullivan, 216 Wis.2d 768, 783, 576 N.W.2d 30 (1998).
¶ 35 Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04(1) provides in relevant part:
(1) CHARACTER EVIDENCE GENERALLY. Evidence of a person's character or a trait of the person's character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that the person acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except:....
(b) Character of victim. Except as provided in s. 972.11(2), evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the victim of the crime offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the same, or evidence of a character trait of peacefulness of the victim offered by the prosecution in a homicide case to rebut evidence that the victim was the first aggressor.
¶ 36 Typically, where a crime involves a victim, such as in the case of an assault or a homicide, the defendant is given “[w]ide latitude” to use evidence of the victim's character to show action “in conformity therewith.”