No. 2008AP–2759–CR.
[…] ¶ 61 The majority opinion, ¶¶ 22 and 27, defines “willful” as requiring “a subjective understanding by the defendant that a person known by the defendant to be a traffic officer has directed the defendant to take a particular action, and with that understanding, the defendant chose to act in contravention of the officer's direction.” Without saying so, the majority essentially holds that “willful” is synonymous with the legislature's definition of the word “intentional” in the criminal code.
Wisconsin Stat. § 939.23(3) defines the word “intentional” as used in chapters 939 to 951 (the criminal code) to mean that the “actor either has a purpose to do the thing ... or is aware that his or her conduct is practically certain to cause that result.” The crime at issue is not part of chapters 939 to 951.
¶ 62 The majority's approach—equating “willful” with “intentional”—is immediately suspect because had the legislature meant for the scienter requirement to be “intentional,” it would have used the word “intentional.”