State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Aaron Laron Turner, Appellant.
[…] Circumstantial evidence need not exclude every reasonable conclusion to be sufficient. State v. Colson, 312 Kan. 739, 750, 480 P.3d 167 (2021); see also State v. Banks, 306 Kan. 854, 859, 397 P.3d 1195 (2017) (circumstances used to infer guilt must be proved and cannot be inferred or presumed from other circumstances). There is no legal distinction between direct and circumstantial evidence in terms of their respective probative value. Aguirre, 313 Kan. at 209.
Turner's convictions for aggravated robbery arise under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5420(b). Under that statute, the State must prove that Turner knowingly took "property from the person or presence of another by force or by threat of bodily harm to any person" and Turner "was armed with a dangerous weapon or . . . inflicts bodily harm upon any person in the course of such robbery." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5420(a) and (b).
The jury had sufficient evidence to convict Turner of the aggravated robbery of Gunderson.