No. 101,724
[…] Dighton Grain, Inc ., 229 Kan. 272, 279, 624 P.2d 952 (1981) (“patently”); State v. Hutchison , 228 Kan. 279, 285, 615 P.2d 138 (1980) (“palpably”); Henry v. Railway Co ., 83 Kan. 104, Syl. ¶ 1, 109 P. 1005 (1910) ( “palpably”); see also Black's Law Dictionary 659 (10th ed. 2014) (defining “clear error” as an action or decision “that appears to a reviewing court to have been unquestionably erroneous”).
Even though clear error occurred, it may not warrant reversal because prejudice affecting a litigant's substantial rights is required before an appellate court will reverse a conviction. See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60–261 (“At every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights.”); K.S.A. 60–2105 (“The appellate court shall disregard all mere technical errors and irregularities which do not affirmatively appear to have prejudicially affected the substantial rights of the party complaining.”); see also Arizona v.