No. 101,724
[…] He went on as part of this lengthy narrative answer to add that there had been an additional stain found on a second blanket that had been wrapped around C.W. Williams added, “[T]he KBI had a hit for semen. The FBI determined it was consistent with Mr. Kleypas's genetic markers.”
During Villalobos' testimony during the guilt-phase proceeding, she had not testified to any testing performed by the FBI or any DNA testing.
9.2. Error
Kleypas' counsel did not lodge an objection to any of this testimony. But we must comply with the direction in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–6619(b) to consider the “question of sentence as well as any errors asserted in the review and appeal.” In light of that provision, we will consider this argument. See State v.