No. 101,724
[…] Even under the constitutional harmless error standard of Chapman v. California , 386 U.S. 18, 87 S.Ct. 824, 17 L.Ed.2d 705 (1967), we determine, in light of the entire record, the district court did not abuse its discretion; we can declare beyond a reasonable doubt that the altercation in the courtroom had no reasonable possibility of affecting the jurors' weighing of the aggravating and mitigating circumstances and the ultimate penalty phase verdict. One final consideration arises under the mandate of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–6619, which requires us to determine “[w]hether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor.” Again, nothing in the record shows that the entire proceeding was tainted by the emotion of the moment when C.W.'s father struck out at Kleypas. Nor does the record show prejudice or any other arbitrary factor.