No. 101,724
[…] The possibility of this fragmented and potentially incongruous litigation—or at least the uncertainty of whether a defendant would have to initiate this fragmented litigation in order to comply with K.S.A. 60–1507(f)'s time requirements—counsels against pronouncing one part of a capital judgment (the conviction) as final when another part of the judgment (the sentencing) remains in litigation.
Second, the provisions of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–6619(a) require this court to consider “[a] judgment of conviction resulting in a sentence of death” and 21–6619(b) requires review of “the question of sentence as well as any errors asserted in the review and appeal.” This language suggests that in a death penalty case we should not sever the two components of the judgment. As we clarified in State v.