No. 101,724
[…] (Emphasis added.) State v. Collier , 263 Kan. 629, 633, 952 P.2d 1326 (1998).
When considering the distinction between collateral attacks and second appeals in the same case, we must keep in mind that Kansas law defines a criminal judgment as consisting of a conviction and a sentence. See State v. Hall , 298 Kan. 978, 985–86, 319 P.3d 506 (2014) (“ ‘[J]udgment in a criminal case becomes effective, and the time period for appeal starts running, when the defendant's sentence is pronounced from the bench,’ ” and “no appeal may be taken until judgment is final.”); see also K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22–3601(a) ( “Any appeal permitted to be taken from a district court's final judgment in a criminal case shall be taken to the court of appeals, except in those cases reviewable by law in the district court or in which a direct appeal to the supreme court is required.”); K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–6619(a) (“[a] judgment of conviction resulting in a sentence of death” is subject to automatic appeal to supreme court).