No. 101,724
[…] All this demonstrated a national consensus against the practice. Likewise, in Roper , the Court noted similar numbers of states prohibiting the juvenile death penalty and the infrequency of the actual practice even in states permitting it. 543 U.S. at 564–67, 125 S.Ct. 1183.
In contrast, as Kleypas observes, only one state, Connecticut, has ever passed legislation expressly prohibiting the death penalty for individuals who were mentally ill at the time of the crime. The legislation (Conn. Stat. § 53a–46a [h][3] [2009] ) exempted a capital defendant from execution if his or her “mental capacity was significantly impaired or [his or her] ability to conform [his or her] conduct to the requirements of law was significantly impaired but not so impaired in either case as to constitute a defense to prosecution.” However, Connecticut abolished the death penalty altogether for future offenses in 2012.
Other states have attempted to pass legislation and failed.