No. 101,724
[…] Next, Kleypas focuses on the first sentence of the third paragraph of the mitigating circumstances instruction, which states: “The determination of what are mitigating circumstances is for you as jurors to decide under the facts and circumstances of this case.” He argues this sentence misstates the law concerning mitigating circumstances and misleads the jury. At trial, he did not raise this specific objection to the instruction. See K.S.A. 22–3414(3) (“No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction ... unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating distinctly the matter to which the party objects and the grounds of the objection unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous.” [Emphasis added.] ).
In raising this issue on appeal, Kleypas renews an argument he made in Kleypas I regarding the same language in an instruction given in his first penalty hearing.