No. 101,724
[…] In making this determination, the district court must engage in a two-step process: First, it must determine if there is a “fundamental failure” in the proceeding; if so, second, the district court must determine “whether it is possible to continue the trial without an ‘injustice.’ ” Ward , 292 Kan. at 550, 256 P.3d 801.
To determine whether a fundamental failure resulted in an injustice, a district court must apply K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60–261 and K.S.A. 60–2105. Ward , 292 Kan. at 564–65, 256 P.3d 801. Both statutes require us to consider whether an error affects “substantial rights.” K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60–261 (“At every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights.”); K.S.A. 60–2105 (“The appellate court shall disregard all mere technical errors and irregularities which do not affirmatively appear to have prejudicially affected the substantial rights of the party complaining.”).