No. 101,724
[…] Thus, while we assume the jury found all of Kleypas' proffered mitigating circumstances apply, we are able to determine beyond a reasonable doubt that any cumulative effect of error in the penalty phase had no reasonable possibility of changing the jury's ultimate conclusion regarding the weight of the aggravating and mitigating circumstances. Cumulative error does not require this court to vacate Kleypas' death sentence.
Finally, we must consider the mandate of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–6619(c), which provides:
“(c) With regard to the sentence, the court shall determine:
(1) Whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor; and
(2) whether the evidence supports the findings that an aggravating circumstance or circumstances existed and that any mitigating circumstances were insufficient to outweigh the aggravating circumstances.”