No. 101,724
[…] At each step of our analysis of a district court's ruling on a motion for mistrial, we apply an abuse of discretion standard. In general, a district court abuses its discretion when its ruling is (1) arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable; (2) based on an error of law; or (3) based on an error of fact. State v. Ward , 292 Kan. 541, 550, 256 P.3d 801 (2011), cert. denied ––– U.S. ––––, 132 S.Ct. 1594, 182 L.Ed.2d 205 (2012).
Our rubric begins with the statutory provision regarding mistrial. Under K.S.A. 22–3423(1)(c), a district court may order a mistrial if there is “[p]rejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, [that] makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution.” In making this determination, the district court must engage in a two-step process: First, it must determine if there is a “fundamental failure” in the proceeding; if so, second, the district court must determine “whether it is possible to continue the trial without an ‘injustice.’ ” Ward , 292