No. 90,198
[…] Quite simply, the prosecutor's unsupported reference to J. Carr's alleged jailhouse admission did not amplify the other errors. There is no reasonable possibility this error, when combined with the others, affected the jury's death sentence verdict.
CONCLUSION
After careful review and consideration of the entire record, we conclude that "the evidence supports the findings that" one or more aggravating circumstances "existed and that any mitigating circumstances were insufficient to outweigh the aggravating circumstances." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6619(c)(2). Having confirmed that Jonathan D. Carr received a fair trial and the jury's sentence was not "imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor," K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6619(c)(1), we affirm Jonathan D. Carr's death sentence for the capital murder of H.M., J.B., B.H., and A.S.
Biles, J., concurring: I concur in the majority result and rationale with one exception as explained in my separate concurrence in State v.