State v. Vonachen
[…] He argues: (1) the district court interpreted the statute in such a way that made part of it redundant; (2) its factual findings are not supported by substantial competent evidence; and (3) it applied an incorrect legal standard. We disagree.

Additional facts

After an evidentiary hearing on the State's motion to prosecute Samuel as an adult, the district court issued a written decision granting the motion. In doing so, it made the following findings of fact and conclusions of law that correspond to each factor itemized in K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2347(e) :

"[Factor one:] Regarding the seriousness of the alleged offenses and whether the protection of the community requires prosecution as an adult or designating the proceeding as an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution[,] the court finds there can be no more egregious offenses than ones involving the taking of human lives, nor anything that more evidences the need for protection of the community.