State v. Vonachen
[…] K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2347(a)(1). "The alleged juvenile offender shall be presumed to be an adult" when, as here, the juvenile was "14, 15, 16 or 17 years of age at the time of the offense or offenses alleged in the complaint, if any such offense ... [i]f committed by an adult, would constitute an off-grid crime...." K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2347(a)(2). And "[i]f the juvenile is presumed to be an adult, the burden is on the juvenile to rebut the presumption by a preponderance of the evidence." K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2347(a)(2).

K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2347(e) sets out eight factors to consider when deciding whether to authorize a juvenile for adult prosecution. These are:

"(1) The seriousness of the alleged offense and whether the protection of the community requires prosecution as an adult or designating the proceeding as an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution;

"(2) whether the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive, violent, premeditated or willful manner;

"(3) whether the offense was against a person or against property. Greater weight shall be given to offenses against persons, especially if personal injury resulted;