State v. Vonachen
[…] See 300 Kan. at 552, 331 P.3d 781 ("[T]he legislature enumerated all three factors while simultaneously recognizing the possibility the juvenile could be charged with an off-grid offense."); State v. Williams , 311 Kan. 88, 93, 456 P.3d 540 (2020) (plain and unambiguous language guides courts' interpretation of the statute); State v. Ayers , 309 Kan. 162, 164, 432 P.3d 663 (2019) (clear and unambiguous statute must be given effect as written).

It is also worth noting K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2347(e)'s clarification that, "The insufficiency of evidence pertaining to any one or more of the factors listed in this subsection, in and of itself, shall not be determinative of the issue." This means the Legislature intended a holistic analysis, not simply a numerical calculation of how many factors weighed for or against the juvenile.