State v. Vonachen
[…] These findings are supported by substantial competent evidence. As to the remaining factors, the record shows Samuel's education and mental state support the court's ruling. With regard to the fourth factor, Samuel had no prior experience with the police, but that does not seem to have impacted his voluntary confession. For example, his brazen demeanor in telling the detectives they were "awful" shows he certainly was not disadvantaged by a lack of prior police experience.

K.S.A. 38-2333(a) provides that when a juvenile is less than 14, a confession is not admissible unless it "was made following a consultation between the juvenile's parent or attorney." Subsection (b) further provides that "[w]hen a parent is the alleged victim or alleged codefendant of the crime," the juvenile's confession is not admissible unless it "was made following a consultation between the juvenile and an attorney, or a parent who is not involved in the investigation of