State v. Williams
[…] Soon after, we announced that " Wetrich was a change in the law as contemplated by Murdock II ." State v. Weber , 309 Kan. 1203, 1209, 442 P.3d 1044 (2019).

Thus, we agree with the State that Murdock II and Weber preclude Williams from arguing that he received an illegal sentence under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3504. At the time Williams was sentenced, out-of-state convictions were classified as nonperson or person crimes depending on whether Kansas had a "comparable" offense in effect on the date the current crime was committed. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3) ("The state of Kansas shall classify the [out-of-state] crime as person or nonperson. In designating a crime as person or nonperson, comparable offenses under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed shall be referred to. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state conviction shall be classified as a nonperson crime."); L. 2015, ch. 5, §§ 2 and 5 (effective April 2, 2015); cf. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B) (altering the statutory language on designating an out-of-state felony as a person or nonperson crime).