State v. Williams
[…] Even though we had yet to clarify that Wetrich was a change in our law, Williams correctly points out that if Wetrich was a change in the law, Williams should still benefit from Wetrich because he is on direct appeal. As a result, in order to avoid a sentencing error (as opposed to an illegal sentence), the elements of Williams' Mississippi unnatural intercourse offense must be identical to or narrower than those of Kansas' aggravated criminal sodomy under K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 21-3506. See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3) ("In designating a crime as person or nonperson, comparable offenses under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed shall be referred to."); Wetrich , 307 Kan. at 562, 412 P.3d 984 ("[T]he elements of the out-of-state crime must be identical to, or narrower than, the elements of the Kansas crime to which it is being referenced.").

In 1980, when Williams was convicted of unnatural intercourse, Mississippi's statute stated: