State v. Thelen
[…] "Road" is defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-1302(32) (Reissue 2016), in chapter 39, article 13, relating to the state highway system, and expressly includes "the entire area within the right-of-way": "Road shall mean a public way for the purposes of vehicular travel, including the entire area within the right-of-way. A road designated as part of the state highway system may be called a highway, while a road in an urban area may be called a street."

This definition of "road" as including the entire area within the right-of-way is consistent with numerous other statutes in chapter 39. Section 39-1702(2) provides that the right-of-way for "[c]ounty road purposes" "shall be of such width as is deemed necessary by the county board," and it specifically described the "right-of-way for such roads," providing in relevant part: