State v. Thelen
[…] County road purposes, as referred to in subsection (1) of this section, shall include provisions for, but shall not be limited to, the following: (a) The establishment, construction, reconstruction, relocation, improvement, or maintenance of any county road. The right-of-way for such roads shall be of such width as is deemed necessary by the county board ....

(Emphasis supplied.)

A "highway" under chapter 39 is just one form of a "road," and it is also consistently described as including the right-of-way. "Highway" is defined by § 39-101(3) as "the entire width between the boundary limits of any street, road, avenue, boulevard, or way which is publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel." (Emphasis supplied.)