State v. Thelen
[…] BACKGROUND

In September 2016, John E. Thelen was charged with three counts of obstructing a public road in violation of § 39-301, based on repeated instances of erecting an electric fence within the ditch right-of-way of Cedar County, Nebraska (County), alongside a county road. Count I alleged that Thelen obstructed a public road on August 31, count II alleged that he obstructed a public road on September 6, and count III alleged that Thelen obstructed a public road on September 13. The pertinent language of § 39-301 provides, "Any person who ... obstructs a public road ... by encroaching upon the same with any fence ... shall, upon conviction thereof, be guilty of a Class V misdemeanor ...." The complaint alleged that the County had incurred a total cost of approximately $400 in removing the obstructions.

A bench trial was held on stipulated evidence. The evidence was undisputed that the Cedar County Board of Commissioners (Board) had established pursuant to Neb. Rev.