State v. Thelen
[…] While a penal statute is to be construed strictly, it is to be given a sensible construction in the context of the object sought to be accomplished, the evils and mischiefs sought to be remedied, and the purpose sought to be served.

Fisher v. PayFlex Systems USA , 285 Neb. 808, 829 N.W.2d 703 (2013).

Dean v. State , 288 Neb. 530, 849 N.W.2d 138 (2014).

State v. Stanko , 304 Neb. 675, 936 N.W.2d 353 (2019).

Chapter 39, article 3, of the Nebraska Revised Statutes sets forth duties, rules, and penalties related to the safety and maintenance of "roads" and, to a lesser extent, "highways." Section 39-301, the statute directly at issue in these appeals, provides in relevant part:

Any person who injures or obstructs a public road by felling a tree or trees in, upon, or across the same, by placing or leaving any other obstruction thereon, by encroaching upon the same with any fence, by plowing or digging any ditch or other opening thereon, by diverting water onto or across such road so as to saturate, wash, or impair the maintenance, construction, or passability of such public road, or by allowing water to accumulate on the roadway or traveled surface of the road or who leaves the cutting of any hedge thereupon for more than five days shall, upon conviction thereof, be guilty of a Class V misdemeanor and, in case of placing any obstruction on the road, be charged an additional sum of not exceeding three dollars per day for every day he or she allows such obstruction to remain after being ordered to remove the same by the road overseer or other officer in charge of road work in the area where such obstruction is located, complaint to be made by any person feeling aggrieved.