State v. Thelen
[…] The state highway system shall include, but not be limited to, rights-of-way , connecting links, drainage facilities, and the bridges, appurtenances, easements, and structures used in conjunction with such roads, streets, and highways.

(Emphasis supplied.) In § 39-1302(31), "[r]ight-of-way shall mean land, property, or interest therein, usually in a strip, acquired for or devoted to a road, street, or highway. " (Emphasis supplied.) The "entire area" within the right-of-way is similarly included in the definitions in § 39-1302 of "[h]ighway" and "[s]treet" for purposes of cities of the metropolitan class. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 14-384(7) (Reissue 2012), pertaining to "highways" and "streets" in cities of the metropolitan class, "[h]ighway shall mean a road or street including the entire area within the right-of-way which has been designated a part of the State Highway System by appropriate authority," and under § 14-384(9), "[s]treet shall mean a public way for the purpose of vehicular and pedestrian travel in the city and shall include the entire area within the right-of-way. " (Emphasis supplied.)

Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-1309(3) (Reissue 2016), "highways" that are not part of the state highway system are part of the "county road system," with title "to the right-of-way of such roads " vesting with the county: