noting that in absence of anything indicating otherwise, statutory language is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning
[…] In contrast, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-521(1) (Reissue 2016) provides:
(1) A person commits second degree criminal trespass if, knowing that he or she is not licensed or privileged to do so, he or she enters or remains in any place as to which notice against trespass is given by:
(a) Actual communication to the actor; or
(b) Posting in a manner prescribed by law or reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders; or
(c) Fencing or other enclosure manifestly designed to exclude intruders except as otherwise provided in section 28-520.
Section 28-522 provides that "[i]t is an affirmative defense to prosecution under sections 28-520 and 28-521 that ... (2) [t]he premises were at the time open to members of the public and the actor complied with all lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining in the premises[.]"
TRIAL
The evidence at trial adduced during the State’s case in chief demonstrated that Stanko originally distributed a free newspaper at the Pump & Pantry in Gordon.