noting that in absence of anything indicating otherwise, statutory language is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning
[…] Namack , 444 Pa. Super. 9, 663 A.2d 191 (1995) ; State v. Cram , 184 Vt. 531, 955 A.2d 528 (2008).
See, Hancock v. State ex rel. Real Estate Comm. , supra note 17; Model Penal Code, supra note 21 § 2.02(7). See, also, State v. Dansinger , supra note 24; State v. Santiago , supra note 24; State v. Bertram , supra note 24; Com. v. Namack , supra note 24; State v. Fanger , 164 Vt. 48, 665 A.2d 36 (1995).
See State v. Bernstein , 697 N.W.2d 371 (N.D. App. 2005).
We agree with the majority of other jurisdictions and find that the plain language of "knowing" in § 28-521(1), in the context of entering any building or occupied structure "knowing that he or she is not licensed or privileged to do so," imposes a subjective standard focused on the accused’s actual knowledge. That said, knowledge, like intent, may be inferred from the circumstances surrounding the act. In fact, it is seldom capable of direct proof.