noting that in absence of anything indicating otherwise, statutory language is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning
[…] While a penal statute is to be construed strictly, it is to be given a sensible construction in the context of the object sought to be accomplished, the evils and mischiefs sought to be remedied, and the purpose sought to be served. And in the absence of anything indicating otherwise, statutory language is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning.
In re Interest of W.D. , 232 Neb. 581, 441 N.W.2d 608 (1989).
Id.
Unlike that portion of § 28-522(2) describing the element that "[t]he premises were at the time open to members of the public," § 28-522(2) does not limit "all lawful conditions imposed" to those imposed on "members of the public." Rather, § 28-522(2) designates that "the actor complied with all lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining in the premises." (Emphasis supplied.)
Thus, the plain language of § 28-522(2) encompasses conditions specific to a specific patron, and we will not read into the statute "all lawful conditions imposed [on the general public ]."