noting that in absence of anything indicating otherwise, statutory language is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning
[…] Id.
The burden is on the State to prove all essential elements of the crime charged. In the charges against Stanko under § 28-520(1)(a), it was the State’s burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Stanko (1) entered or secretly remained in a building or occupied structure (2) with knowledge that he was not licensed or privileged to do so.
State v. Wright , 235 Neb. 564, 456 N.W.2d 288 (1990).
See id.
The evidence demonstrated that the Subway was located in a building or occupied structure and that Stanko entered that building or occupied structure. Section 28-520 applies to "any building or occupied structure, or any separately secured or occupied portion thereof." Section 28-520 is not specifically crafted for, but encompasses, buildings or structures hosting business operations open to the public.