No. S-17-521
[…] In order for a court to inquire into a statute’s legislative history, the statute in question must be open to construction, and a statute is open to construction when its terms require interpretation or may reasonably be considered ambiguous.
Id.
Stewart v . Nebraska Dept. of Rev., 294 Neb. 1010, 885 N.W.2d 723 (2016).
We begin by examining the statutory language. Section 44-513 provides:
Whenever any insurer provides by contract, policy, certificate, or any other means whatsoever for a service, or for the partial or total reimbursement, payment, or cost of a service, to or on behalf of any of its policyholders, group policyholders, subscribers, or group subscribers or any person or group of persons, which service may be
legally performed by a person licensed in this state for the practice of osteopathic medicine and surgery, chiropractic, optometry, psychology, dentistry, podiatry, or mental health practice, the person rendering such service or such policyholder, subscriber, or other person shall be entitled to such partial or total reimbursement, payment, or cost of such service, whether the service is performed by a duly licensed medical doctor or by a duly licensed osteopathic physician, chiropractor, optometrist, psychologist, dentist, podiatrist, or mental health practitioner. This section shall not limit the negotiation of preferred provider policies and contracts under sections 44-4101 to 44-4113.
To overly simplify: Whenever an insurer provides for a service, in whole or in part, the insured may obtain such service from one of the duly-licensed providers listed, so long as it is within the scope of the provider’s license.