Wynne v. Menard, Inc.
[…] Specifically, Wynne argues that exhibit 34, a letter from Olson, the occupational therapist who conducted Wynne's FCE; exhibit 36, a rebuttal loss of earning capacity report; exhibit 37, a letter from Stricklett amending his earlier loss of earning capacity report; and exhibit 38, the FCE report, are all inadmissible.

The parties assert that the issue of the admissibility of these exhibits presents a conflict between Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-168 (Reissue 2010) and Workers' Comp. Ct. R. of Proc. 10 (2011). Section 48-168(1) provides that the "Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court shall not be bound by the usual common-law or statutory rules of evidence or by any technical or formal rules of procedure." Rule 10 discusses this relaxation of the rules of evidence and further directs litigants to Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 25-1330 to 25-1336 (Reissue 2016), which provide the general procedure to follow when summary judgment is sought.