STATE OF OREGON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. MICHAEL STUART ROSS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Under ORS 137.103(4)(a), (e), and (f) the term "victim" for the purposes of compensatory fines includes the estate of a decedent against whom the defendant committed the crime if the court determines that the estate suffered economic damages as a result of the crime. "Economic damages," in turn, has the meaning given in ORS 31.705. ORS 137.103(2). Under that statute, "'[e]conomic damages' means objectively verifiable monetary losses including but not limited to * * * recurring loss to an estate!.]" ORS 31.705(2)(a).
In defendant's view, under that statutory scheme an estate can be a qualifying victim only if the estate suffered a recurring loss.