STATE OF OREGON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. MICHAEL STUART ROSS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The state had focused on ORS 132.560(1)(b)(C) in its original consolidation motion and defendant similarly focused on that provision. Defendant argued that consolidation was improper under that provision because the charges "do not contain large areas of overlapping evidence." See State v. Thompson, 328 Or. 248, 255-57, 971 P.2d 879, cert den, 527 U.S. 1042 (1999) (reviewing trial court's denial of defendant's motion to sever on the grounds that the charges were improperly joined).
Defendant also argued that he would suffer substantial prejudice if the charges were consolidated. See ORS 132.560(3) ("If it appears, upon motion, that the state or defendant is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of offenses under subsection (1) or (2) of this section, the court may order an election or separate trials of counts or provide whatever other relief justice requires.").