STATE OF OREGON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. MICHAEL STUART ROSS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See Dept. of Human Services v. R. H., 320 Or.App. 383, 387, 512 P.3d 1279 (2022) ("We take a pragmatic approach to interpreting assignments of error[.]").
So framed, we begin with the question whether the trial court properly consolidated the charging instruments, which is a legal determination that we review for errors of law. Dewhitt, 276 Or.App. at 380. Under ORS 132.560(2), a court may consolidate two or more charging instruments if the charges meet any of the statutory bases for joinder listed in paragraph (1)(b), which provides that:
"Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if
the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are:
"(A) Of the same or similar character;
"(B) Based on the same act or transaction; or
"(C) Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan."
That statute "is to be broadly construed in favor of initial joinder."