State v. Brown
[…] Beginning with "same or similar character," our approach has been to conduct a "comprehensive review," considering "factors such as the temporal proximity of the acts, similarities in the elements of the offenses, whether there will be similar evidence or evidentiary overlap, and whether the charges involve the same or similar victims, locations, intent, modus operandi, or acts." State v. Garrett , 300 Or App 671, 682, 684, 455 P.3d 979 (2019), rev. den , 366 Or. 827, 470 P.3d 366 (2020).

ORS 132.560 provides, in relevant part:

"(1) A charging instrument must charge but one offense, and in one form only, except that:

"* * * * *

"(b) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are:

"(A) Of the same or similar character;

"(B) Based on the same act or transaction; or

"(C) Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.