Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 31.705 - Economic and noneconomic damages separately set forth in verdict; "economic damages" and "noneconomic damages" defined(1) A verdict shall set forth separately economic damages and noneconomic damages.(2) As used in this section: (a) "Economic damages" means objectively verifiable monetary losses including but not limited to reasonable charges necessarily incurred for medical, hospital, nursing and rehabilitative services and other health care services, burial and memorial expenses, loss of income and past and future impairment of earning capacity, reasonable and necessary expenses incurred for substitute domestic services, recurring loss to an estate, damage to reputation that is economically verifiable, reasonable and necessarily incurred costs due to loss of use of property and reasonable costs incurred for repair or for replacement of damaged property, whichever is less.(b) "Noneconomic damages" means subjective, nonmonetary losses, including but not limited to pain, mental suffering, emotional distress, humiliation, injury to reputation, loss of care, comfort, companionship and society, loss of consortium, inconvenience and interference with normal and usual activities apart from gainful employment. Amended by 2021 Ch. 478,§ 3, eff. 1/1/2022.