In Ross, we traced recent jurisprudence from the United States Supreme Court on the constitutionality of certain restrictions on the possession of firearms.
[…] Ste. W554, Seattle, WA, 98104-2362, for Respondent.
PUBLISHED OPINION
Mann, J.
¶1 RCW 9.41.040(1) makes it a class B felony for a person previously convicted of a serious offense to possess a firearm. Howard Ross was convicted of first degree unlawful firearm possession under RCW 9.41.040(1) based on a prior conviction for second degree burglary—a defined serious offense. Ross appeals and argues that under the Second Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and New York State Rifle & Pistol Ass'n v. Bruen, 597 U.S. ––––, 142 S. Ct. 2111, 213 L. Ed. 2d 387 (2022), RCW 9.41.040 is unconstitutional as applied. We disagree and affirm.
I
¶2 Ross was convicted by a jury of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree. A person "is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person owns, accesses, has in the person's custody, control or possession, or receives any firearm after having previously been convicted or found not guilty by reason of insanity in this state or elsewhere of any serious offense." RCW 9.41.040(1)(a). Ross's conviction was based on his previous 2010 conviction for burglary in the second degree.
¶3 Ross appeals.
II