City of Seattle v. Evans
[…] “In contrast, a successful facial challenge is one where no set of circumstances exists in which the statute, as currently written, can be constitutionally applied.” Moore, 151 Wash.2d at 669, 91 P.3d 875.

II. Article I, Section 24 and City of Seattle v. Montana

¶ 11 We first consider Evans's argument that his paring knife is an arm under article I, section 24 of the Washington Constitution. Accord State v. Coe, 101 Wash.2d 364, 373–74, 679 P.2d 353 (1984) (we consider constitutional questions first under our own state constitution). Article I, section 24 of the Washington Constitution reads:

The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men.

This “right to bear arms” is an individual right that exists in the context of that individual's defense of himself or the state. State v. Sieyes, 168 Wash.2d 276, 292–93, 225 P.3d 995 (2010).