City of Seattle v. Evans
[…] See Jorgenson, 179 Wash.2d at 161, 312 P.3d 960 (holding that intermediate scrutiny was appropriate where the law at issue was not as restrictive as the law examined in Heller ); see also Sieyes, 168 Wash.2d at 294, 225 P.3d 995 (holding that strict scrutiny of the law was not appropriate where the parties did not show that the law burdened the Second Amendment). In Jorgenson, the defendant asserted that former RCW 9.41.040(2)(a)(iv) (2005), which prohibits a person who is “free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, appeal, or sentencing for a serious offense” from possessing a firearm, violated his Second Amendment right. 179 Wash.2d at 167 n. 1, 312 P.3d 960 (Wiggins, J., dissenting).