upholding Seattle's ban on carrying fixed-blade knives
[…] SMC 12A.14.100.
Thus, under Seattle's Municipal Code, a person is banned from carrying, concealed or unconcealed, dangerous knives, although significant exceptions are established for certain recreational, work-related, and personal uses of dangerous knives. Seattle's regulatory scheme, however, does not completely ban the possession of dangerous knives, but instead regulates the possession and carrying of such weapons.
B. SMC 12A.14.080 DOES NOT VIOLATE ART. I, § 24
[1, 2] Montana and McCullough initially contend that SMC 12A.14.080 violates article I, section 24 of the Washington Constitution, which states:
The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men.
In challenging the constitutionality of SMC 12A.14.080, Montana and McCullough face a heavy burden. A legislative enactment is presumed constitutional, and the parties challenging it must prove it violates the Constitution beyond a reasonable doubt. State v.