No. 57855-7-II
[…] In that case, Range sought a declaratory judgment that the federal "felon-in-possession" law violated the Second Amendment as applied to him. Range, 69 F.4th at 100. Range had pleaded guilty to "one count of making a false statement to obtain food stamps in violation of Pennsylvania law" and served three years’ probation as a result. Id. at 98. Even though the transgression was classified as a misdemeanor, the offense was technically punishable by up to five years in prison. Id. The federal statute at issue, 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1), prohibited possession of a firearm of one "who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year." Therefore, Range’s prior conduct was captured by the federal statute.
¶34 The Third Circuit held that Range was included among " ‘the people’ " protected by the Second Amendment.