No. 57445-4-II
[…] C. Constitutionality of Persistent Offender Accountability Act
¶22 Nelson argues that the POAA is unconstitutional as applied because it is administered in a racially disproportionate manner. He argues that we should apply the same analysis the Supreme Court used in Gregory to invalidate the death penalty. Although Nelson raises serious concerns about the racially disproportionate impact of the POAA, he has not shown that the POAA is administered in a racially disproportionate manner as found in Gregory. Therefore, we disagree.
1. Legal Principles
[6] ¶23 Article I, section 14 of the Washington Constitution provides, "Excessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted." "This court has frepeated[ly] recogni[zed] that the Washington State Constitution’s cruel punishment clause often provides greater protection than the Eighth Amendment.’ " Gregory, 192 Wash.2d at 15, 427 P.3d 621 (quoting State v. Roberts, 142 Wash.2d 471, 506, 14 P.3d 713 (2000)).